Malleefowl mounds on the rise in the South East
Monitoring of Malleefowl mounds is about to commence at 6 sites in the South East of South Australia. Monitoring sites occur over the entire birds range including other parts of South Australia, Western Australia, Victoria and New South Wales. Monitoring is conducted annually in an attempt to ascertain the breeding success and recruitment of Malleefowl at each site and hence determine the overall well being of Malleefowl populations.
Monitoring itself involves collecting data at each known mound (within a site) to determine if it is active or not for that season. The profile/shape of the mound, plus measurements and a photo are taken as determined by a set of rules to ensure consistency across all sites in Australia. Breeding success is measured this way because it is difficult to follow the progress of individual birds and is considered the most reliable way to measure breeding success
Once collected, the data from each mound is uploaded into the National Malleefowl Monitoring Database where it is checked for accuracy and stored to be analysed for trends which may help Malleefowl survival.
Here is a snippet of active mounds in the South East (see chart).
Malleefowl breeding broadly occurs from September to March/April depending on the season so monitoring in this area occurs in October when breeding is underway but it is generally not too hot for those participating.
It is thought that Malleefowl are declining or even extinct from parts of the South East, so its now or never to help find birds and their mounds. If you would like to join in please contact Vicki Natt or Bryan Haywood.
Dates and locations for 2016 monitoring are:
- Mount Boothby – 10th & 11th October 2016
- Desert Camp – 12th October 2016
- Gum Lagoon (Coola Coola) – 12th & 13th October 2016
- Coorong 14th – 15th October 2016
- Mount Scott 21st – 22nd October 2016
This project is supported by Coorong and Tatiara Local Action Planning, Natural Resources SE and the Australian Government.